Sports Law Arbitration Moot (SLAM)

Sports Law Arbitration Moot Title Image

Sports Law Arbitration Moot (SLAM) is a world class mooting competition is designed to promote greater knowledge of the values and rules of international sports arbitration, a key dispute resolution mechanism in the sector.

SLAM gives students, no matter of their location or financial circumstances, from around the world the opportunity to:

  1. Develop and showcase their legal and advocacy skills before the world’s leading arbitrators and judges virtually and in-person;
  2. Gain real world experience of international arbitration under the procedural rules;
  3. Receive training on writing submissions and advocacy from some of the world’s leading advocates and arbitrators in world sport.

The competition uses the prevailing Court of Arbitration for Sport’s (CAS/TAS) Code of Sports-related Arbitration (CAS Code). The cases for each round is be based on real world scenarios and the registered teams need to familiarise themselves with CAS case law and sport rules that may be relevant to their arguments.

The written submissions in the preliminary round will be evaluated by a selected panel of Lawyers and Arbitrators. The successful teams are put through to the Quarter Final stage. Thereafter the focus of the assessment will be on oral advocacy. At each stage of the competition, the party for which team is asked to advocate will be assigned randomly which may mean acting for the same party more than once.

All judges from the quarter-final stages are CAS Arbitrators.

The 2022 competition has seen:

  • 70 teams enter from 20+ countries
  • 40 Teams attend written submission and oral advocacy training session
  • 30 CAS Arbitrators & 40 advocates, from 20 countries, have judges the written submissions. 23 CAS arbitrators have judged the oral round
  • The 8 teams in quarter-finals came from 6 countries


Finals

The Semi-Finals and Grand Final will take place in person on the evenings of the 21 & 22 April 2022 at the Royal Society of Medicine, London (UK).

The Grand Final will be followed by a drinks reception.

Finals Judges

Lord Dyson

Former Justice of the Supreme Court & Master of the Rolls (President of the Court of Appeal in England and Wales, and Head of Civil Justice)...

Raphaëlle Favre Schnyder

Partner, Barandun AG & Alternate Judge at Appellate Court of Valais/Wallis...

Mark Hovell

Partner, Mills & Reeve LLP...

Prizes

  1. All teams that enter can attend training from experienced arbitrators and advocates on:

    1. Writting submission
    2. Oral advocacy
  2. All quarter final teams receive Plus Membership to LawInSport for 1 Year.

  3. The 2nd placed team receive the above + £1,000 prize money + tickets to LawInSport's Annual Conference or Foobtall Law Conference.

  4. The winners of SLAM receive £1,500 prize money + tickets to LawInSport's Annual Conference or Foobtall Law Conference.


Judges

All the judges have extensive experience as either arbitrators at the Court of Arbitration for Sport and other arbitral bodies, or they are experienced advocates in sports dispute resolution and at CAS. The judges from the quarter-final rounds onwards are all experienced CAS arbitrators.

We would like to thank our judges for their overwhelming support and for giving-up their time freely to help the next generation of sports lawyers realise their potential.

CAS Arbitrators

Anthony Lo Surdo SC

Barrister, Arbitrator & Mediator, 8 Wentworth Chambers Anthony Lo Surdo SC is a barr...

Benoît Pasquier

Founder & Attorney at Law - BP Sports Law Benoît Pasquier is a Swiss qualified and regist...

Cameron Myler

Clinical Assistant Professor, New York University's Tisch Institute for Global Sports & Forme...

Christopher L Campbell

Senior Counsel, Tyson & Mendes and Olympic Medallist Christopher L. Campbell is Senior Co...

David Benck

Senior Vice President & General Counsel, Hibbett Sports Mr. Benck is a dual US/Luxembourg...

David Wu

Partner, Llinks Law Offices David is a Partner at Llinks Law Offices in China. He leads the s...

Dr. Dominik Kocholl

Attorney at Law, Kocholl Law Dr. Dominik Kocholl is an experienced Attorney-at-Law, Arbitrato...

Dr. Jakub Laskowski

Director of Legal & Sport Administration, Legia Warszawa dr Jakub Laskowski, attorney-at-...

Dr. Jan Räker

Senior General Counsel, VfB Stuttgart Jan has been full-time Seni­or Gen­er­al Co...

Dr. Leanne O’Leary

Senior Lecturer in Law, Edge Hill University Leanne is a Senior Lecturer in Law at Edge Hill ...

Emin Özkurt

Managing Partner, Özkurt Law Offices This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Emin ÖZKURT is Managing Partner at ...

Espen Auberg

Partner, Advokatfirmaet Nova DA Espen is a Norwegian attorney-at-law who specializes in sport...

Frans de Weger

Chairman, FIFA Dispute Resolution Chamber & Partner/Founder, BMDW Advocaten Frans de Wege...

Gareth Farrelly

Senior Associate, Bermans Gareth joined Bermans in 2018, following qualification as a commerc...

Hon. Hugh L. Fraser

Mediator, Arbitrator and Referee/Special Master, JAMS, Former regional senior justice for the Eas...

Jack Anderson

 Professor of Law, University of Melbourne Jack Anderson is a Professor of Law and Direc...

James Carter

Senior Counsel, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP JAMES H. CARTER is a Senior Counsel...

Janie Soubliere

Principal, Soubliere Sports Law Janie acts as Legal Counsel and Consultant in anti-doping, sa...

Joshua Gordon

Faculty Athletics Representative, University of Oregon Joshua A. Gordon, JD, MA is a leading ...

Klaus Reichert SC

Barrister (Senior Counsel)  

Kwadjo Adjepong

Panel Member, Sport Resolutions Kwadjo Adjepong has been a lawyer for over 20 years and is an...

Laura Abrahamson

Mediator, Arbitrator and Referee/Special Master, JAMS Ms. Abrahamson has experience as an arb...

Lord Dyson

Former Justice of the Supreme Court & Master of the Rolls (President of the Court of Appeal i...

Maciej Bałaziński

Owner, Kancelaria Prawna Maciej Bałaziński I Współpracownicy Maciej Bałaziński is a Polish at...

Maidie E Oliveau

Counsel, Arent Fox Maidie is a counsel at Arent Fox. Her practice focuses on sports-related t...

Mark Hovell

Partner, Mills & Reeve LLP Mark is a highly experienced sports lawyer and insolvency prac...

Patrice Brunet

Founder & Managing Director, patrice.brunet.avocats Boasting three decades of experience,...

Prof Yoshihisa Hayakawa

Professor of Law, Rikkyo University Yoshihisa Hayakawa serves as a professor of law at Rikkyo...

Raphaëlle Favre Schnyder

Partner, Barandun AG & Alternate Judge at Appellate Court of Valais/Wallis Raphaëlle Favr...

Ricardo de Buen Rodriguez

Founder & Managing Partner, de Buen Rodríguez Abogados, S.C Founding and Managing Partner...

Advocates

Alistair McHenry

Director of Dispute Resolution, Restructuring & Sport, Walker Morris LLP Alistair is the ...

Andrew Moroney

Senior Associate, Squire Patton Boggs Andrew is a Senior Associate in Squire Patton Boggs’ gl...

Andrew Smith

Barrister, Matrix Chambers Andrew is a barrister practising from Matrix Chambers in London. ...

Ben Rutherford

Senior Director, Legal,  International Tennis Integrity Agency Ben Rutherford is Senior ...

Bryan Faulkner

Head of Legal (Football Regulation and Litigation) at The Football Association (England) Brya...

Cliodhna Guy

Interim Chief Executive Officer Head of Licensing, Legal & Compliance (Legal Counsel), The Ir...

Despina Mavromati

Attorney at Law, SportLegis Lausanne Despina Mavromati is a Swiss and Greek attorney with ext...

Hannah Kent

Associate, Onside Law Hannah works in the Disputes and Regulatory team at Onside Law. She act...

Harry Steward-Moore

Partner, Stewart-Moore Solicitors Harry Stewart-Moore is a Partner at Stewart-Moore Solicitor...

James Kitching

Independent Consultant & Former Director of Football Regulatory, FIFA James Kitching is a...

Jessica van der Meer

Barrister, 2 Temple Gardens Jessica’s sports practice specialises in anti-doping cases (WADA ...

Jim Bunting

Partner, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP Jim Bunting is a partner in the litigation g...

Jodi Balsam

Professor of Clinical Law and Director of Externship Programs, Brooklyn Law School Jodi S. Ba...

John Shea

Senior Associate, Lewis Silkin John is deputy co-head of Lewis Silkin’s sports group and advi...

Josep Vandellos

Founder/Partner, Vandellos Sports Law Josep is an independent lawyer with extensive experienc...

Joshua Charalambous

Senior Associate, RPC Josh is a sports, disputes and commercial lawyer at the international l...

Kate Porter

Partner, Vela Wood P.C Kate Porter is a partner and head of the sports practice at Vela Wood ...

Kendrah Potts

Barrister, 4 New Square Kendrah is a Barrister at 4 New Square. Kendrah has a broad practice ...

Lindsay Brandon

Associate, Law Offices of Howard L. Jacobs Lindsay is a practicing associate at the Law Offic...

Louis Weston

Barrister, Outer Temple Chambers Louis is a Barrister practising from chambers at Outer Templ...

Lydia Banerjee

Barrister, Littleton Chambers Lydia is a practical and skilled advocate who integrates her pe...

Nan Sato

Partner, Fisher Phillips & Attorney, Field-R Law Offices Nan Sato is an attorney at Field...

Paul Greene

Founder, Global Sports Advocates Paul J. Greene, the founder of Global Sports Advocates, is r...

Prof Mark James

Professor of Sports Law, Manchester Metropolitan University Professor Mark James re-joined Ma...

Richard Bush

Partner, Bird & Bird LLP Richard Bush is a partner in the Sports Group at international l...
Richard Liddell QC profile image

Richard Liddell QC

Queen’s Counsel, 4 New Square Richard Liddell QC’s practice primarily covers four areas: comm...

Robert McTernaghan

Barrister, Bar of Ireland Robert is barrister in private practice, he works in both jurisdict...

Rupert Beloff

Barrister, 4-5 Gray’s Inn Square and King’s Chambers Rupert is a barrister and a member of 4-...

Rustam Sethna

Associate, Mills & Reeve LLP Rustam is an Associate on the sports law team at Mills &...

Sam Fellows

Lecturer & Teaching Fellow, University of Waikato Sam is based in Tauranga, New Zealand. ...

Sarah Hartley

Partner, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP Sarah Hartley is a Partner at Bryan Cave Leighton Pa...

Shaun Star

Associate Professor,  Associate Dean (International) & Director, Centre for Sports Law, ...

Sohail Ali

Partner, DLA Piper Sohail Ali is a litigation and arbitration lawyer who advises on high valu...

Steven Flynn

Barrister, Kings Chambers & 2 Temple Gardens Steven is a specialist sports law barrister ...

Sven Demeulemeester

Founder, Atfield Sven is the founder at Atfield. He is a labour and social security lawyer wh...

Theo Barclay

Principal Associate, Mills & Reeve LLP Theo Barclay is a commercial barrister at 4 New Sq...

Tim O’Connor

Barrister, The Law Library Tim O'Connor BL is a practising barrister at the Irish Bar with a ...

Tiran Gunawardena

Principal Associate, Mills & Reeve LLP Tiran is a principal associate at Mills & Reev...

Vidushpat Singhania

Managing Partner, Krida Legal Vidushpat is the managing partner at Krida Legal and is an advo...

William Clerk

Barrister, 2 Temple Gardens Will is a commercial barrister with an established, specialist sp...

Teams Entered - SLAM 2022

BPP University
Catholic University of Eastern Africa (CUEA)
Chanakya National Law University
City Law School
Dublin City University
Edge Hill University
Erasmus University Rotterdam
University of Ljubljana
Ghent University
Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar
Hugh Wooding Law School
International University of Monaco
ISDE
Kenyatta University
King's College London
Leiden University
Moi University-Kenya
National law University Assam
Nelson Mandela University
O. P. Jindal Global University
Pepperdine School of Law
*Russian State University of Justice
SSBM Geneva
St. Petersburg State University
Stockholm university
The University of Melbourne
University of York
Universidad Europea
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)
Universitatea din Bucuresti
University of Cambridge
University of Dar Es Salaam
University of Delhi
University of International Business and Economics
University of Law
University of Lleida
University of Nigeria
University of Oxford
University of Rijeka
University of South Africa
University of the Witwatersrand
University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
University of Zurich
West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences

*The Russian State University of Justice qualified for the quarter-finals, however, due to the unprecedented prevailing circumstances relating to the invasion of Ukraine, we regret that the team was not able to progress to the quarter-finals.


Supporters

If you would like to be a supporter of the Sports Law Arbitration Moot (SLAM) please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


Quarter-Finalalists

Faculty of Law in Ljubljana

O.P. Jindal Global University

BPP University

Hugh Wooding Law School

University of Cambridge

Kenyatta University

Leiden University

City University

* Note The Russian State University of Justice qualified for the quarter-finals, however, due to the unprecedented prevailing circumstances relating to the invasion of Ukraine, we regret that the team was not able to progress to the quarter-finals.

Semi-Finalists

O.P. Jindal Global University

BPP University

Erasmus University/Leiden University

City University

Finalists

BPP University

City University

Judges

Quater-Finals Judges

Panel 1

Laura Abrahamson, Mediator, Arbitrator and Referee/Special Master, JAMS
Patrice Brunet, Founder and Managing Director of Patrice Brunet Avocats
Espen Auberg, Partner, Advokatfirmaet Nova DA

Panel 2

David Benck, Senior Vice President & General Counsel, Hibbett Sports
Leanne O'Leary, Senior Lecturer in Law, Edge Hill University
Christopher L. Campbell, Senior Counsel, Tyson & Mendes and Olympic Medallist

Panel 3

Janie Soublière , Principal, Soubliere Sport Law
Steve Bainbridge, Partner, Squire Patton Boggs
Yoshihisa Hayakawa , Professor of Law, Rikkyo University & Partner, Uryu & Itoga

Panel 4

Emin ÖZKURT , Managing Partner, Ozkurt Law Office
Ricardo de Buen, Managing Partner, De Buen Law
Jan Räker, Senior General Counsel, VfB Stuttgart

Semi-Finals & Finals Judges

The Rt. Hon. Lord Dyson
39 Essex Chambers - former Justice of the Supreme Court in 2010 and Master of the Rolls (President of the Court of Appeal in England and Wales, and Head of Civil Justice)

Raphaëlle Favre Schnyder
Attorney at law, Partner - Barandun & Alternate Judge at Appellate Court of Valais/Wallis

Mark Hovell
Head of Sport & Partner, Mills & Reeve

Klaus Reichert SC
Barrister (Senior Counsel), Brick Court Chambers


Organising Committee

SLAM is organised by:

  • Sean Cottrell, CEO & Co-Founder, LawInSport
  • Manan Agrawal, Editor, LawInSport
  • Blaz Tomazin Bolcar, founder of SportLaw and co-founder of SLAM
  • Jeffrey Benz, Barristers, Meditator and Arbitrator, JAMS/Court of Abritrator for Sport
  • Nina Goolamali QC, Barrister. 39 Essex Chambers

All organisers and judges give up their time freely and do not receive any financial remmuneration from their roles in the Sports Law Arbitration Moot (SLAM).


Copyright © LawInSport Limited 2010 - 2022. These pages contain general information only. Nothing in these pages constitutes legal advice. You should consult a suitably qualified lawyer on any specific legal problem or matter. The information provided here was accurate as of the day it was posted; however, the law may have changed since that date. This information is not intended to be, and should not be used as, a substitute for taking legal advice in any specific situation. LawInSport is not responsible for any actions taken or not taken on the basis of this information. Please refer to the full terms and conditions on our website.