The evolution of the free-to-air broadcasting battle in Europe

The evolution of the free-to-air broadcasting battle in Europe
Published: Tuesday, 29 January 2013. Written by Katrien Lefever, Ben Van Rompuy No Comments

Under European Union (‘EU’) law (Art. 14 of the Audiovisual Media Services Directive), Member States have the right to designate events said to be of such major importance for society that they must be broadcast on free-to-air television channels reaching a substantial proportion of the public. EU Member States have to notify the European Commission of their list of designated events and the Commission then verifies the compatibility of the Member State’s list with the relevant provisions of EU law.  

Continue reading this article...

Register with your email and password
Already a member? Sign in

Get access to all of the expert analysis and commentary at LawInSport including articles, webinars, conference videos and podcast transcripts.  Find out more here.

Related Articles

About the Author

Katrien Lefever

Katrien Lefever

Katrien Lefever holds a Phd in law from the KU Leuven, Belgium and now works as a company lawyer at the main commercial Flemish broadcast group VMMa. She is also affiliated researcher at the Interdisciplinary Centre of Law and ICT (iMinds-ICRI) at the KU Leuven. She is the author of New Media and Sport: International Legal Aspects (Springer, 2012), and has published widely on media sports law.

  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Ben Van Rompuy

Ben Van Rompuy

Dr. Ben Van Rompuy is a senior researcher and consultant at the T.M.C. Asser Instituut, Asser International Sports Law Center (The Hague) and senior associate researcher at iMinds-SMIT (Studies on Media, Information and Telecommunication), Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Brussels).

  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.

Copyright © LawInSport Limited 2010 - 2020. These pages contain general information only. Nothing in these pages constitutes legal advice. You should consult a suitably qualified lawyer on any specific legal problem or matter. The information provided here was accurate as of the day it was posted; however, the law may have changed since that date. This information is not intended to be, and should not be used as, a substitute for taking legal advice in any specific situation. LawInSport is not responsible for any actions taken or not taken on the basis of this information. Please refer to the full terms and conditions on our website.

->